Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus papyrus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus papyrus L.
Synonyms:
Chlorocyperus papyrus (L.) Rikli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorocyperus papyrus (L.) Rikli
Infraspecific taxon: Cyperus papyrus subsp. madagascariensis (Willd.) Kük.
Cyperus papyrus subsp. nyassicus (Chiov.) Kük.
Cyperus papyrus subsp. papyrus
Cyperus papyrus subsp. zairensis (Chiov.) Kük.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Distribution: Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1c22448-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201