Accepted scientific name:
Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex aquatilis Wahlenb.
Synonyms:
Carex aquatilis var. genuina Syme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex aquatilis var. genuina Syme
Neskiza aquatilis (Wahlenb.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neskiza aquatilis (Wahlenb.) Raf.
Vignea aquatilis (Wahlenb.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea aquatilis (Wahlenb.) Rchb.
Infraspecific taxon: Carex aquatilis var. aquatilis
Carex aquatilis var. dives (Holm) Kük.
Carex aquatilis var. minor Boott
Carex aquatilis var. substricta Kük.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: N., C. & E. Europe to Siberia, E. Canada to U.S.A.
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1d2e1ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201