Accepted scientific name:
Neoamphitrite edwardsi (Quatrefages, 1865) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Neoamphitrite edwardsi (Quatrefages, 1865)
Synonyms:
Amphitrite edwardsi (Quatrefages, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphitrite edwardsi (Quatrefages, 1866)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Terebellida
Family Terebellidae
Genus Neoamphitrite
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Wimereux; Greek Exclusive Economic Zone; Gulf of Mexico
Additional data: Authority: (de Quatrefages, 1866)
Spelling: Neoamphitrite edwardsii (Quatrefages, 1866)
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bellan G., 21-Dec-2004
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=131503
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d547c45f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201