Accepted scientific name:
Eupolymnia nesidensis (Delle Chiaje, 1828) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Eupolymnia nesidensis (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Synonyms:
Amphitrite nesidensis Delle Chiaje, 1828 (synonym) 4 literature references for Amphitrite nesidensis Delle Chiaje, 1828
Polymnia nesidensis (Delle Chiaje, 1828) (synonym) 4 literature references for Polymnia nesidensis (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Polymnia viridis Malm, 1874 (synonym) 3 literature references for Polymnia viridis Malm, 1874
Terebella abbreviata Quatrefages, 1866 (synonym) 3 literature references for Terebella abbreviata Quatrefages, 1866
Terebella danielsseni Malmgren, 1866 (synonym) 3 literature references for Terebella danielsseni Malmgren, 1866
Terebella flavescens Claparède, 1869 (synonym) 3 literature references for Terebella flavescens Claparède, 1869
Terebella lutea Grube, 1855 (synonym) 2 literature references for Terebella lutea Grube, 1855
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Terebellida
Family Terebellidae
Genus Eupolymnia
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Baie de la Seine; British Isles; Golfe Normanno-Breton; Plymouth; Roscoff; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Greek Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald K., 26-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=131490
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d547aebb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201