Accepted scientific name:
Fabricia sabella (Ehrenberg, 1836) (accepted name) 12 literature references for Fabricia sabella (Ehrenberg, 1836)
Synonyms:
Amphicora sabella Ehrenberg, 1836 (synonym) 5 literature references for Amphicora sabella Ehrenberg, 1836
Fabricia affinis Leuckart, 1849 (synonym) 3 literature references for Fabricia affinis Leuckart, 1849
Fabricia amphicora Quatrefages, 1866 (synonym) 3 literature references for Fabricia amphicora Quatrefages, 1866
Fabricia gracilis Grube, 1855 (synonym) 3 literature references for Fabricia gracilis Grube, 1855
Fabricia leidyi Verrill, 1873 (synonym) 3 literature references for Fabricia leidyi Verrill, 1873
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fabricja Polish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Sabellida
Family Sabellidae
Genus Fabricia
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Arctic Ocean; North Sea; Black Sea; North East Atlantic; Calais; Isle of Man; Mediterranean Sea; Roscoff; Banc d'Arguin; Cobscook Bay; Gulf of Maine; Oostende; Gulf of Mexico; Bonaire; Caribbean Sea; Aruba; CuraƧao
Additional data: Distribution: Bay of Fundy to Cape Cod
Habitat: intertidal
Taxonomy: Subfamily: Fabricinae, according to Trott (2004).
Habitat: In the intertidal and subtidal zone, between algae and ascidians.
This animal apparently is able to leave quite easily his mucal tube soaked with mud to swim or crawl freely
Habitat: Known from the nearshore.
Authority: (Ehrenberg, 1837)
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald K., 26-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=130911
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5440b76-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201