You selected Hermella caudata (Morch, 1863). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phragmatopoma caudata Kroeyer in Mörch, 1863 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Phragmatopoma caudata Kroeyer in Mörch, 1863
Synonyms:
Centrocorone spinifera Treadwell, 1939 (synonym) 3 literature references for Centrocorone spinifera Treadwell, 1939
Hermella caudata (Morch, 1863) (synonym) 2 literature references for Hermella caudata (Morch, 1863)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Sabellida
Family Sabellariidae
Genus Phragmatopoma
Distribution: -
Additional data: Type locality: Caribbean Sea, West Indies
Syntype: Zoological Museum, Copenhagen
Additional information: Subsequent to Kirtley (1994) the syntypes were found in the Zool. Mus. Copenhagen. They were labelled Serpula caudata Kr., a name never published but in a list by Moerch (1863: 448), and used as his types for Phragmatopoma caudata. The specimens are labelled "R. [Roerglass = vial] Serpula caudata Kr., megetsmukt, Vestindien [ = very beautiful, West Indies], 14/1-56 [is journal date 14 January 1856]. The unpublished catalogue (ZMUC Archives A92, p.38) gives date of collection 18 September 1845, without collector. Since Kroeyer was first in the West Indies in 1853, the collector cannot be him, but may have been Oersted (from working notes ten Hove (1988) and correspondence between Dr. Mary Petersen and Kirtley (1995).
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: ten Hove H., 05-Oct-2010
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=330550
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d572a323-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201