Accepted scientific name:
Lepidonotus clava (Montagu, 1808) (accepted name) 10 literature references for Lepidonotus clava (Montagu, 1808)
Synonyms:
Aphrodita clava Montagu, 1808 (synonym) 4 literature references for Aphrodita clava Montagu, 1808
Eumolpe squamata Blainville, 1828 (synonym) 3 literature references for Eumolpe squamata Blainville, 1828
Polynoe clypeata Grube, 1860 (synonym) 3 literature references for Polynoe clypeata Grube, 1860
Polynoe dorsalis Quatrefages, 1866 (synonym) 3 literature references for Polynoe dorsalis Quatrefages, 1866
Polynoe fuscescens Quatrefages, 1866 (synonym) 3 literature references for Polynoe fuscescens Quatrefages, 1866
Polynoe grubiana Claparède, 1870 (synonym) 3 literature references for Polynoe grubiana Claparède, 1870
Polynoe modesta Quatrefages, 1866 (synonym) 3 literature references for Polynoe modesta Quatrefages, 1866
Polynoe squamata Grube, 1838 (synonym) 3 literature references for Polynoe squamata Grube, 1838
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Phyllodocida
Family Polynoidae
Genus Lepidonotus
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North East Atlantic; Plymouth; Roscoff; Red Sea; Red Sea; Greek Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald K., 26-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=130800
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5434d01-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201