Accepted scientific name:
Eteone spetsbergensis Malmgren, 1865 (accepted name) 9 literature references for Eteone spetsbergensis Malmgren, 1865
Synonyms:
Eteone andreapolis McIntosh, 1874 (synonym) 3 literature references for Eteone andreapolis McIntosh, 1874
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Phyllodocida
Family Phyllodocidae
Genus Eteone
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Distribution: Gulf of St. Lawrence (unspecified region); southern Gaspe waters (Baie des Chaleurs, Gaspe Bay to American, Orphan and Bradelle banks; eastern boundary: eastern Bradelle Valley)
Habitat: circalittoral of the Gulf and estuary
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald K., 26-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=130618
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5421911-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201