Accepted scientific name:
Leocrates atlanticus (McIntosh, 1885) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Leocrates atlanticus (McIntosh, 1885)
Synonyms:
Dalhousia atlantica McIntosh, 1885 (synonym) 3 literature references for Dalhousia atlantica McIntosh, 1885
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Phyllodocida
Family Hesionidae
Genus Leocrates
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North East Atlantic; Wimereux; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Habitat: Known from seamounts and knolls
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald K., 26-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=130166
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d53efc3b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201