Accepted scientific name:
Aphrodita aculeata Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 12 literature references for Aphrodita aculeata Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Aphrodita borealis Johnston, 1840 (synonym) 3 literature references for Aphrodita borealis Johnston, 1840
Aphrodita elliptica versicolor Hill in McIntosh, 1900 (synonym) 3 literature references for Aphrodita elliptica versicolor Hill in McIntosh, 1900
Aphrodita nitens Linnaeus, 1746 in Johnston, 1865 (synonym) 2 literature references for Aphrodita nitens Linnaeus, 1746 in Johnston, 1865
Aphrodita subrotunda Hill, 1752 (synonym) 3 literature references for Aphrodita subrotunda Hill, 1752
Aphrodite aculeata (Linnaeus, 1761) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphrodite aculeata (Linnaeus, 1761)
Aphroditella pallida Roule, 1898 (synonym) 3 literature references for Aphroditella pallida Roule, 1898
Eruca echinata Barrelier in Claparède, 1868 (synonym) 3 literature references for Eruca echinata Barrelier in Claparède, 1868
Halithea aurata Risso, 1826 (synonym) 3 literature references for Halithea aurata Risso, 1826
Halithea sericea Savigny in Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 2 literature references for Halithea sericea Savigny in Lamarck, 1818
Hystrix marina Redi in Claparède, 1868 (synonym) 3 literature references for Hystrix marina Redi in Claparède, 1868
Milnesia nuda Quatrefages, 1866 (synonym) 3 literature references for Milnesia nuda Quatrefages, 1866
Mus marinus Linnaeus in MciIntosh, 1900 (synonym) 2 literature references for Mus marinus Linnaeus in MciIntosh, 1900
Vermis aureus Jacobeus in Claparède, 1868 (synonym) 3 literature references for Vermis aureus Jacobeus in Claparède, 1868
Common names:
Common name Language Country
fluwelen zeemuis Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sea mouse English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aphrodite French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seemaus German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Phyllodocida
Family Aphroditidae
Genus Aphrodita
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; North Sea; North Sea; North Sea; Lombardsijde; North East Atlantic; Oostende; Baie de la Seine; Belte; Golfe Normanno-Breton; Kattegat; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Öresund; Plymouth; Roscoff; Skagerrak; Wimereux; Zeeland; Cobscook Bay; Gulf of Maine; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Greek Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Habitat: Known from seamounts and knolls
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald K., 26-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=129840
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d53cbdaa-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201