Accepted scientific name:
Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 12 literature references for Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Arenicola abildgaardti Castelnau, 1842 (synonym) 3 literature references for Arenicola abildgaardti Castelnau, 1842
Arenicola carbonaria Leach, 1816 (synonym) 3 literature references for Arenicola carbonaria Leach, 1816
Arenicola clavata Ranzani, 1817 (synonym) 3 literature references for Arenicola clavata Ranzani, 1817
Arenicola natalis Girard, 1856 (synonym) 3 literature references for Arenicola natalis Girard, 1856
Arenicola piscatorum Lamarck, 1801 (synonym) 3 literature references for Arenicola piscatorum Lamarck, 1801
Arenicola tinctoria Leach, 1816 (synonym) 3 literature references for Arenicola tinctoria Leach, 1816
Clymenides sulfurea Claparede, 1863 (synonym) 3 literature references for Clymenides sulfurea Claparede, 1863
Lumbricus marinus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 5 literature references for Lumbricus marinus Linnaeus, 1758
Lumbricus papillosus Fabricius, 1780 (synonym) 3 literature references for Lumbricus papillosus Fabricius, 1780
Nereis lumbricoides Pallas, 1788 (synonym) 3 literature references for Nereis lumbricoides Pallas, 1788
Infraspecific taxon: Arenicola marina glacialis Murdich, 1885
Arenicola marina schantarica Zachs, 1929
Common names:
Common name Language Country
fjæremark - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wadpier Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
zeepier Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lugworm English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
arénicole French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Köderwurm German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wattwurm German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
fjøremakk Nynorsk (Noors) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Not assigned
Family Arenicolidae
Genus Arenicola
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; North Sea; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Blankenberge; Oostende; Zeebrugge; Baie de la Seine; Golfe Normanno-Breton; Grevelingen; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic; Oostende; Plymouth; Roscoff; Wadden Sea; Wimereux; Zeeland; Wimereux; Cobscook Bay; Gulf of Maine; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Oostduinkerke
Additional data: Habitat: intertidal and infralittoral of the Gulf and estuary
Distribution: Gulf of St. Lawrence (unspecified region), southern Gaspe waters (Baie des Chaleurs, Gaspe Bay to American, Orphan and Bradelle banks; eastern boundary: eastern Bradelle Valley), downstream part of middle St. Lawrence estuary, lower St. Lawrence estuary, lower North Shore, Prince Edward Island (from the northern tip of Miscou Island, N.B. to Cape Breton Island south of Cheticamp, including the Northumberland Strait and Georges Bay to the Canso Strait causeway); western slope of Newfoundland, including the southern part of the Strait of Belle Isle but excluding the upper 50m in the area southwest of Newfoundland; Cobscook Bay
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald K., 26-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=129868
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d53cef1c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201