Accepted scientific name:
Lumbrinerides acuta (Verrill, 1875) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Lumbrinerides acuta (Verrill, 1875)
Synonyms:
Lumbriconereis acuta Verrill, 1875 (synonym) 3 literature references for Lumbriconereis acuta Verrill, 1875
Lumbrineris acuta Verrill, 1875 (synonym) 3 literature references for Lumbrineris acuta Verrill, 1875
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Eunicida
Family Lumbrineridae
Genus Lumbrinerides
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Gulf of Maine; Gulf of Mexico
Additional data: Distribution: Newfoundland to Long Island Sound; southern California to western Mexico
Habitat: infralittoral and circalittoral of the Gulf and estuary
Habitat: Known from cold seeps
Habitat: Known from hydrothermal vents
Habitat: Known from oxygen minimum zones
Habitat: Known from whale carcasses
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald K., 26-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=130228
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d53f71b6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201