Accepted scientific name:
Eurystrotos compacta (Norman, 1866) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Eurystrotos compacta (Norman, 1866)
Synonyms:
Diastopora suborbicularis Hincks, 1880 (synonym) 3 literature references for Diastopora suborbicularis Hincks, 1880
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Stenolaemata
Order Cyclostomatida
Family Oncousoeciidae
Genus Eurystrotos
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Cap Gris Nez; Adriatic Sea; Bretagne Nord; Bretagne Sud; Calais; Danish Exclusive Economic Zone; Danish Exclusive Economic Zone; South Coast of England; West Coast of England; Holy Island; Isle of Man; West Mediterranean; Plymouth; Shetlands; Wimereux; Belgian Coast; Cap Gris Nez; Zeeland; Belgian Coast; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Spelling: In Müller (2004) as Eyrystrotos compacta
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, D., 01-Feb-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111713
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d09b4953-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201