Accepted scientific name:
Alcyonidium gelatinosum (Linnaeus, 1761) (accepted name) 11 literature references for Alcyonidium gelatinosum (Linnaeus, 1761)
Synonyms:
Alcyonidium reticulum Ryland & Porter, 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcyonidium reticulum Ryland & Porter, 2000
Halodactyle diaphane Van Beneden, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halodactyle diaphane Van Beneden, 1845
Infraspecific taxon: Alcyonidium gelatinosum anderssoni Abrikosov, 1932
Alcyonidium gelatinosum cookae d'Hondt, 1983
Alcyonidium gelatinosum diaphanum (Farre, 1837)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gelatinøst lædermosdyr Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
doorschijnende zeevinger Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
jelly bryozoan English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bryozoaire gélatineux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallert-Moostierchen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klammer Moostierchen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata
Order Ctenostomatida
Family Alcyonidiidae
Genus Alcyonidium
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Oostende; British Isles; Calais; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux; Belgian Coast; Dutch Coast; Schelphoek; Neeltje Jans; Yerseke; De Panne; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; Arctic Ocean; USA
Additional data: Publication date: (Linnaeus, 1767)
Distribution: lower St. Lawrence estuary; Prince Edward Island (from the northern tip of Miscou Island, N.B. to Cape Breton Island south of Cheticamp, including the Northumberland Strait and Georges Bay to the Canso Strait causeway)
Habitat: Known from rocky shores.
Habitat: intertidal and infralittoral of the Gulf and estuary
Identification: Often wrongly used for A. diaphanum
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, D., 01-Feb-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111600
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d09a8d1c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201