Accepted scientific name:
Escharoides coccinea (Abildgaard, 1806) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Escharoides coccinea (Abildgaard, 1806)
Synonyms:
Cellepora coccinea Abildgaard, 1806 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cellepora coccinea Abildgaard, 1806
Mucronella coccinea (Abildgaard, 1806) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucronella coccinea (Abildgaard, 1806)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata
Order Cheilostomatida
Family Exochellidae
Genus Escharoides
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Cap Gris Nez; Zeebrugge; British Isles; British Isles; Calais; Mediterranean Sea; Northumberland; Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone; Plymouth; Roscoff; Wimereux; Belgian Coast; Westkapelle; Kaloot; Scheveningen; Noordwijk; Cap Gris Nez; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, D., 01-Feb-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111498
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d099c452-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201