Accepted scientific name:
Flustra foliacea (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Flustra foliacea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bredt bladmosdyr Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bladachtig hoornwier Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bladmosdiertje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
breedbladig mosdiertje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
greater horn wrack English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hornwrack English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
flustre feuillue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grande flustre French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blätter Moostierchen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grösses Blätter-Moostierchen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata
Order Cheilostomatida
Family Flustridae
Genus Flustra
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; North Sea; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Oostende; British Isles; Calais; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Northumberland; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux; Flemish Banks; Hinder Banks; Zeebrugge; Dutch Coast; De Haan; Oostduinkerke
Additional data: Distribution: western slope of Newfoundland, including the southern part of the Strait of Belle Isle but excluding the upper 50m in the area southwest of Newfoundland
Habitat: infralittoral of the Gulf and estuary
Authority: (Linnaeus) Hornwrack
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, D., 01-Feb-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111367
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d098d9d1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201