Accepted scientific name:
Scrupocellaria scruposa (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Scrupocellaria scruposa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Crisia scruposa (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Crisia scruposa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sertularia scruposa Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Sertularia scruposa Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Scrupocellaria scruposa puelcha (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Buskmosdyr Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
steencelpoliep Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
steenmosdiertje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scrupocellaria English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
scrupocellaire French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata
Order Cheilostomatida
Family Candidae
Genus Scrupocellaria
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; British Isles; Calais; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Northumberland; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone; Wadden Sea; Zeeland; Wimereux; Belgian Coast; Hinder Banks; Belgian Coast; Kijkduin; Egmond aan Zee; Bergen aan Zee; Castricum; Zeeland; Oosterschelde; Sas van Goes; Westerschelde; Vlissingen; Klaverbank; West-Terschelling; Den Helder; Dreischor; Grevelingen; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Taxonomy: In Müller (2004) it is included in the Family Scrupocellaridae
Distribution: Gulf of St. Lawrence (unspecified region)
Habitat: bathyal and circalittoral of the Gulf and estuary
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, D., 01-Feb-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111250
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0981494-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201