Accepted scientific name:
Bugula simplex Hincks, 1886 (accepted name) 10 literature references for Bugula simplex Hincks, 1886
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
geel vogelkopmosdiertje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata
Order Cheilostomatida
Family Bugulidae
Genus Bugula
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Oostende; Oostende; Adriatic Sea; British Isles; British Isles; Mediterranean Sea; North West Atlantic; Sas van Goes; Wimereux; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Azores; Cobscook Bay; Oostende; Sas van Goes; Burghsluis; Wemeldinge; Yerseke; Scharendijke; Ouddorp; Zeebrugge; Zeebrugge; Gulf of Maine; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: alien species: The bryozoan Bugula simplex came from the Mediterranean Sea to our regions through transport on hulls of cargo ships and yachts. Its actual origin however is unknown. In 2000, this species with a bushy appearance was noticed in the marina of Ostend. Almost all observations of B. simplex are made in ports and marinas. As the species often occurs in such landscapes, transport through attachment on hulls seems a convenient way to expand its territory.
Diet: Small microorganisms, including diatoms and other unicellular algae.
Reproduction: sexual and asexual; bryozoan colonies consist of replicated series of zooids, each budded asexually from a predecessor. The founding zooid metamorphoses from the sexually produced larva. Hermaphroditic.
Predators: grazing organisms such as sea urchins and fish; also subject to competition and overgrowth from sponges, algae, and tunicates
Distribution: south of Virginia; south side of Cape cod, and extending northward of the subprovince limits, including Cobscook Bay
Habitat: common associated with docks, harbours and piers; sessile, colonial on hard substratum epifauna in the marine environment
Distribution: A recent immigrant from Southern Hemisphere: South Australia (Brock, 1985) and New Zealand (Gordon and Mawatari, 1992)
Dimensions: up to 3 cm tall
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, D., 01-Feb-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111162
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d09772d1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201