Accepted scientific name:
Bicellariella ciliata (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Bicellariella ciliata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Brettia tubaeformis Hinks (synonym) 2 literature references for Brettia tubaeformis Hinks
Crisia ciliata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Crisia ciliata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sertularia ciliata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Sertularia ciliata Linnaeus, 1758
Infraspecific taxon: Bicellariella ciliata edentata Marcus, 1955
Common names:
Common name Language Country
haarcelpoliep Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
haarmosdiertje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wimpermosdiertje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata
Order Cheilostomatida
Family Bugulidae
Genus Bicellariella
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Zeebrugge; British Isles; Calais; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Northumberland; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone; Wadden Sea; Zeeland; Wimereux; Baai van Heist; Belgian Coast; Oosterschelde; Westerschelde; Veerse Meer; Egmond aan Zee; Zeeland; Den Helder; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Taxonomy: In Müller (2004) it is included in the Family Bicellariellidae
Distribution: Gulf of St. Lawrence (unspecified region); Laurentian Channel (bathyal zone)(=Esquiman Channel)
Habitat: bathyal,and circalittoral of the Gulf and estuary
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bock, P., 11-Mar-2010
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111147
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d097553f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201