Accepted scientific name:
Schizomavella linearis (Hassall, 1841) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Schizomavella linearis (Hassall, 1841)
Synonyms:
Lepralia linearis Hassall, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepralia linearis Hassall, 1841
Schizoporella linearis (Hassall) (synonym) 2 literature references for Schizoporella linearis (Hassall)
Infraspecific taxon: Schizomavella linearis profunda Harmelin & d'Hondt, 1992
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata
Order Cheilostomatida
Family Bitectiporidae
Genus Schizomavella
Distribution: North West Atlantic; British Isles; Calais; Holy Island; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Northumberland; Zeeland; Wimereux; Spleet; Stroombank; North Sea; Westhinder; Belgian Coast; Oosterschelde; Westerschelde; Westkapelle; Vlissingen; Klaverbank; Katwijk; Zeeland
Additional data: Distribution: lower North Shore
Habitat: Infrallitoral of the Gulf and estuary
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, D., 01-Feb-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111099
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d096f5fb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201