Accepted scientific name:
Remaster gourdoni Koehler, 1912 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Remaster gourdoni Koehler, 1912
Synonyms:
Anareaster ganymede Fell & H.E.S. Clark, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anareaster ganymede Fell & H.E.S. Clark, 1959
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Asteroidea
Order Velatida
Family Korethrasteridae
Genus Remaster
Distribution: Uruguay; Southern Ocean; Antarctic Ocean; Palmer Archipelago; Antarctic Peninsula; South Georgian and the South Sandwich Islands; Falkland Islands; Ross Sea; MacRobertson Land; Subantarctic Isles; Magellan Strait; Tierra del Fuego; Falkland Islands
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah C., 25-Oct-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=172765
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cf7bd6c6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201