Accepted scientific name:
Pteraster acicula (Downey, 1970) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pteraster acicula (Downey, 1970)
Synonyms:
Marsipaster acicula Downey, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marsipaster acicula Downey, 1970
Pteraster (apterodon) acicula (Downey, 1970) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Asteroidea
Order Velatida
Family Pterasteridae
Genus Pteraster
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Florida; North American Basin; West European Basin; Caribbean Sea; Rockall Trough; Florida; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana Basin; Gulf of Mexico; Yucatan; Newfoundland Basin; Rockall Trough; Panama; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Colombia
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah C., 25-Oct-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=124143
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cf7af852-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201