Accepted scientific name:
Benthopecten spinosissimus (Sladen, 1889) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Benthopecten spinosissimus (Sladen, 1889)
Synonyms:
Pararchaster spinosissimus Sladen, 1889 (synonym) 3 literature references for Pararchaster spinosissimus Sladen, 1889
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Asteroidea
Order Notomyotida
Family Benthopectinidae
Genus Benthopecten
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Ascension; South Iceland; Iceland; AscensiĆ³n; St. Helena
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah C., 20-Oct-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=123838
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cf7a4faf-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201