Accepted scientific name:
Hyphalaster inermis Sladen, 1883 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Hyphalaster inermis Sladen, 1883
Synonyms:
Hyphalaster antonii Perrier, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyphalaster antonii Perrier, 1885
Hyphalaster fortis Koehler, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyphalaster fortis Koehler, 1907
Hyphalaster gracilis Koehler, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyphalaster gracilis Koehler, 1907
Hyphalaster moseri Ludwig, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyphalaster moseri Ludwig, 1905
Hyphalaster parfaiti Perrier, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyphalaster parfaiti Perrier, 1885
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Asteroidea
Order Paxillosida
Family Porcellanasteridae
Genus Hyphalaster
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); West European Basin; Iberian Basin; West Africa Coast; Caribbean Sea; Labrador Basin; Rockall Trough; Porcupine Seabight; Antarctic Ocean; Guyana Basin; Canary Basin; Rockall Trough; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah C., 18-Jan-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=123932
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cf7a865d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201