Accepted scientific name:
Astropecten irregularis irregularis (Pennant, 1777) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Astropecten irregularis irregularis (Pennant, 1777)
Synonyms:
Asterias irregularis Pennant, 1777 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterias irregularis Pennant, 1777
Astropecten echinulatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astropecten echinulatus Müller & Troschel, 1844
Astropecten helgolandicus Greeff, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astropecten helgolandicus Greeff, 1871
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Asteroidea
Order Paxillosida
Family Astropectinidae
Genus Astropecten
Species Astropecten irregularis
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Trondheim; British Isles; Bay of Biscay; Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone; Atlantic; Cape Verde; West European Basin; Sweden; Denmark; North Coast of Norway; Rockall Bank; Morocco; Cape Verde; British Isles; Madeira; Canary Islands; Norway; Kattegat; Rockall Trough
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah C., 11-Jan-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=125199
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cf7b2a04-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201