Accepted scientific name:
Anthenea mertoni Koehler, 1910 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anthenea mertoni Koehler, 1910
Synonyms:
Anthenea pentagonula Studer, 1884 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Asteroidea
Order Valvatida
Family Oreasteridae
Genus Anthenea
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah C., 22-Dec-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=254948
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cf8074bc-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201