You selected Pentaceros regulus Sladen, 1889. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pentaceraster regulus (Müller & Troschel, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pentaceraster regulus (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
Synonyms:
Oreaster alveolatus Livingstone, 1932 (synonym)
Oreaster australis Lütken, 1871 (synonym)
Oreaster doederleini Goto, 1914 (synonym)
Oreaster luetkeni Bell, 1884 (synonym)
Oreaster magnificus Goto, 1914 (synonym)
Oreaster regulus Müller & Troschel, 1842 (synonym)
Pentaceraster australis (Lütken, 1871) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaceraster australis (Lütken, 1871)
Pentaceraster cebuana Doderlein, 1936 (synonym)
Pentaceraster odhneri Doderlein, 1926 (synonym)
Pentaceros australis (Lütken, 1871) (synonym)
Pentaceros luetkeni (Bell, 1884) (synonym)
Pentaceros margaritifer Doderlein, 1926 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaceros margaritifer Doderlein, 1926
Pentaceros regulus Sladen, 1889 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Asteroidea
Order Valvatida
Family Oreasteridae
Genus Pentaceraster
Distribution: Red Sea; West Indian Ocean; New Caledonia
Additional data: Distribution: Also distributed in bay of Bengal, East Indies, north Australia, Philippine, China, south Japan and South Pacific Is. (Clark & Rowe, 1971); Lakshadweep (India)(Sastry, 1991); Australia (Rowe & Gates, 1995). General distribution: Lakshadweep (India) to western Pacific Ocean (Sastry, 1991); tropical, east Indo-west-central pacific Ocean, depth range 2-115 m. (Rowe & Gates, 1995). Ecology: benthic, inshore, continental shelf (Rowe & Gates, 1995).
Holotype: Holotype (probable) in Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris (France). Type locality: Pondichery, India (Rowe & Gates, 1995).
Source database: WoRMS Asteroidea, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mah C., 07-Dec-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=213125
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cf7de293-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201