Accepted scientific name:
Aster amellus L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Amellus officinalis Gaterau (synonym)
Amellus vulgaris Opiz (synonym)
Aster acmellus Pall. (synonym)
Aster albus Willd. ex Spreng. (synonym)
Aster amelloides Hoffm. (synonym)
Aster atticus Pall. (synonym)
Aster collinus Salisb. (synonym)
Aster elegans Nees (synonym)
Aster noeanus Sch.Bip. ex Nyman (synonym)
Aster ottomanum Velen. (synonym)
Aster pseudamellus Wender. (synonym)
Aster pseudoamellus DC. (synonym)
Aster purpureus Gueldenst. ex Ledeb. (synonym)
Aster scepusiensis Kit. (synonym)
Aster tinctorius Wallr. (synonym)
Aster trinervius Gilib. (synonym)
Diplopappus asperrimus (Nees) DC. (synonym)
Diplopappus laxus Benth. (synonym)
Galatella asperrima Nees (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Aster
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: New Zealand Plant Name Database, IPNI, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae, Vascular Plants of Russia. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:AF9F4972-4B16-43AE-85A1-0B92FF929061
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 02-Nov-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=AF9F4972-4B16-43AE-85A1-0B92FF929061
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cfdd67db-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201