Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea argentea L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acosta argentea (L.) Holub (synonym)
Acrolophus ragusinus Webb ex Steud. (synonym)
Centaurea ragusina Sm. (synonym)
Centaurea tomentosa Salisb. (synonym)
Cyanus ragusinus Gaertn. (synonym)
Cyanus rotundatus Moench (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:E668AF2F-9135-40E4-B69D-6D4C94E41FFB
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 25-Aug-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=E668AF2F-9135-40E4-B69D-6D4C94E41FFB
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cfcc42e2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201