Accepted scientific name:
Lactuca virosa L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lactuca lactucarii Lamotte (synonym)
Lactuca patersonii Menezes (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Lactuca
Distribution: 5 - Australasia, 51 - New Zealand, ; 8 - Southern America, 85 - Southern South America, ; 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Morocco (MOR), ; 7 - Northern America, 78 - Southeastern U.S.A., Alabama (ALA), Alabama (ALA-OO); 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Algeria (ALG), Algeria (ALG-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Austria (AUT), Austria (AUT-AU); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Austria (AUT), Liechtenstein (AUT-LI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Baleares (BAL), Baleares (BAL-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Belgium (BGM), Belgium (BGM-BE); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Belgium (BGM), Luxembourg (BGM-LU); 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., California (CAL), California (CAL-OO); 8 - Southern America, 85 - Southern South America, Chile Central (CLC), BiobĂ­o (CLC-BI); 8 - Southern America, 85 - Southern South America, Chile Central (CLC), La Araucania (CLC-LA); 8 - Southern America, 85 - Southern South America, Chile Central (CLC), Maule (CLC-MA); 8 - Southern America, 85 - Southern South America, Chile Central (CLC), Santiago (CLC-SA); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Corse (COR), Corse (COR-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Czechoslovakia (CZE), Czech Republic (CZE-CZ); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Channel Is. (FRA-CI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), France (FRA-FR); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Monaco (FRA-MO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Germany (GER), Germany (GER-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Greece (GRC), Greece (GRC-OO); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Ireland (IRE), Ireland (IRE-IR); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Ireland (IRE), Northern Ireland (IRE-NI); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Italy (ITA-IT); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), San Marino (ITA-SM); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Vatican City (ITA-VC); 2 - Africa, 21 - Macaronesia, Madeira (MDR), Madeira (MDR-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Poland (POL), Poland (POL-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Portugal (POR), Portugal (POR-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Romania (ROM), Romania (ROM-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Sardegna (SAR), Sardegna (SAR-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Sicilia (SIC), Malta (SIC-MA); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Sicilia (SIC), Sicilia (SIC-SI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Andorra (SPA-AN); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Gilbraltar (SPA-GI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Spain (SPA-SP); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Switzerland (SWI), Switzerland (SWI-OO); 7 - Northern America, 78 - Southeastern U.S.A., District of Columbia (WDC), District of Columbia (WDC-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia (YUG), Croatia (YUG-CR); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia (YUG), Macedonia (YUG-MA); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia (YUG), Slovenia (YUG-SL);
Additional data: Data Providers: African Plant Database, New Zealand Plant Name Database, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae, Flora del Conosur. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:87259D52-8331-4E22-9F41-637FBD06C80D
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 25-Aug-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=87259D52-8331-4E22-9F41-637FBD06C80D
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cfc1fbd5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201