Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea acaulis L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Centaurea balansae Boiss. & Reut. (synonym)
Centaurea choulettiana Pomel (synonym)
Centaurea nidulans Pomel (synonym)
Centaurea pharaonis Pomel (synonym)
Colymbada acaulis (L.) Holub (synonym)
Colymbada balansae (Boiss. & Reut.) Holub (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Distribution: 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Algeria (ALG), ; 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), ; 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Algeria (ALG), Algeria (ALG-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Andorra (SPA-AN); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Gilbraltar (SPA-GI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Spain (SPA-SP); 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Tunisia (TUN), Tunisia (TUN-OO);
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Euro+Med, LCR Editor. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:255AD1CA-3145-4539-82D3-EFB6304E911D
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 13-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=255AD1CA-3145-4539-82D3-EFB6304E911D
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d04a5b6c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201