You selected Dahlia cosmiflora Jacques. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dahlia merckii Lehm. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Dahlia cosmiflora Jacques (synonym)
Dahlia decaisneana Verl. (synonym)
Dahlia glabrata Lindl. (synonym)
Dahlia minor Vis. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Dahlia
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: CONABIO, LCR Editor, New Zealand Plant Name Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:02B65408-B554-4E4C-8278-F1FAE26EA1CE
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 14-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=02B65408-B554-4E4C-8278-F1FAE26EA1CE
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d04d49e3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201