You selected Brachyramphus sonchifolius Thwaites. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Launaea intybacea (Jacq.) Beauverd (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Brachyramphus caribaeus DC. (synonym)
Brachyramphus goraeensis (Lam.) DC. (synonym)
Brachyramphus heyneanus Wight (synonym)
Brachyramphus intybaceus (Jacq.) DC. (synonym)
Brachyramphus remotiflorus (DC.) Kamelin (synonym)
Brachyramphus sonchifolius DC. (synonym)
Brachyramphus sonchifolius Thwaites (synonym)
Brachyramphus taraxacoides DC. (synonym)
Chondrilla indica Steud. (synonym)
Chondrilla racemosa (Michx.) Poir. (synonym)
Chondrilla sonchifolia Poir. (synonym)
Cicerbita intybacea Wallr. (synonym)
Lactuca goraeensis (Lam.) Sch.Bip. (synonym)
Lactuca intybacea Jacq. (synonym)
Lactuca intybacea Jacq. ex Murray (synonym)
Lactuca pinnatifida (Lour.) Merr. (synonym)
Lactuca remotiflora DC. (synonym)
Lactuca remotiflora DC. ex Wight (synonym)
Lactuca runcinata DC. (synonym)
Lactuca runcinata DC. ex Wight (synonym)
Lactuca schimperi Jaub. & Spach (synonym)
Launaea goraeensis (Lam.) O.Hoffm. (synonym)
Launaea kuriensis Vierh. (synonym)
Launaea remotiflora (DC. ex Wight) Amin ex Rech.f. (synonym)
Phoenixopus intybaceus (Jacq.) Less. (synonym)
Prenanthes sonchifolia Willd. (synonym)
Scorzonera pinnatifida Lour. (synonym)
Sonchus goraeensis Lam. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Launaea
Distribution: 7 - Northern America, ; 2 - Africa, 27 - Southern Africa, ; 2 - Africa, 26 - South Tropical Africa, Angola (ANG), Angola (ANG-OO); 2 - Africa, 27 - Southern Africa, Botswana (BOT), Botswana (BOT-OO); 2 - Africa, 23 - West-Central Tropical Africa, Cameroon (CMN), Cameroon (CMN-OO); 2 - Africa, 21 - Macaronesia, Canary Is. (CNY), Canary Is. (CNY-OO); 2 - Africa, 29 - Western Indian Ocean, Comoros (COM), Comoros (COM-CO); 2 - Africa, 21 - Macaronesia, Cape Verde (CVI), Cape Verde (CVI-OO); 2 - Africa, 24 - Northeast Tropical Africa, Ethiopia (ETH), Ethiopia (ETH-OO); 7 - Northern America, 78 - Southeastern U.S.A., Florida (FLA), Florida (FLA-OO); 2 - Africa, 25 - East Tropical Africa, Kenya (KEN), Kenya (KEN-OO); 8 - Southern America, 81 - Caribbean, Leeward Is. (LEE), Virgin Is. (LEE-VI); 2 - Africa, 29 - Western Indian Ocean, Madagascar (MDG), Madagascar (MDG-OO); 2 - Africa, 26 - South Tropical Africa, Mozambique (MOZ), Mozambique (MOZ-OO); 2 - Africa, 27 - Southern Africa, Namibia (NAM), Namibia (NAM-OO); 2 - Africa, 22 - West Tropical Africa, Niger (NGR), Niger (NGR-OO); 8 - Southern America, 81 - Caribbean, Puerto Rico (PUE), Puerto Rico (PUE-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 35 - Arabian Peninsula, Saudi Arabia (SAU), Saudi Arabia (SAU-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 35 - Arabian Peninsula, Saudi Arabia (SAU), Saudi Arabia (SAU-OO); 2 - Africa, 29 - Western Indian Ocean, Seychelles (SEY), Seychelles (SEY-OO); 2 - Africa, 24 - Northeast Tropical Africa, Somalia (SOM), Somalia (SOM-OO); 2 - Africa, 24 - Northeast Tropical Africa, Sudan (SUD), Sudan (SUD-OO); 2 - Africa, 25 - East Tropical Africa, Tanzania (TAN), Tanzania (TAN-OO); 7 - Northern America, 77 - South-Central U.S.A., Texas (TEX), Texas (TEX-OO);
Additional data: Data Providers: Flora of the West Indies, African Plant Database, SANBI, IPNI, MesoAmericana, Tropicos, Colombia Checklist, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae, Flora of Oman, Flora of Saudi Arabia - Checklist. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:D45EF364-F861-4448-B2C8-49AC8F4B3C88
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 11-Oct-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=D45EF364-F861-4448-B2C8-49AC8F4B3C88
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d08c386b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201