Accepted scientific name:
Dahlia excelsa Benth. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Dahlia arborea Huber (synonym)
Dahlia dumicola Klatt ex T.Durand & Pittier (synonym)
Dahlia maximiliana Van der Berg (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Dahlia
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: CONABIO, LCR Editor, SANBI, New Zealand Plant Name Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, MesoAmericana, Tropicos. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:8FD95A93-295B-47C2-ABB7-340186E93569
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 14-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=8FD95A93-295B-47C2-ABB7-340186E93569
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d076a81a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201