Accepted scientific name:
Petasites paradoxus (Retz.) Baumg. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Petasites niveus (Vill.) Baumg. (synonym)
Tussilago nivea Vill. (synonym)
Tussilago paradoxa Retz. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Petasites
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: African Plant Database, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, LCR Editor. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:3D53CBE7-D173-4130-AE9B-C6CD1C1527B9
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 18-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=3D53CBE7-D173-4130-AE9B-C6CD1C1527B9
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0221a9b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201