Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea aspera L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Alophium tenuifolium Cass. (synonym)
Calcitrapa aspera (L.) Cass. (synonym)
Calcitrapa heterophylla Moench (synonym)
Calcitrapa parviflora Lam. (synonym)
Calcitrapoides aspera (L.) Holub (synonym)
Calcitrapoides heterophylla (Willd.) Holub (synonym)
Centaurea alophium DC. (synonym)
Centaurea auriculata Balb. ex Pers. (synonym)
Centaurea diversifolia Lag. ex Boiss. (synonym)
Centaurea heterophylla Willd. (synonym)
Centaurea isnardii L. (synonym)
Centaurea parviflora Lam. (synonym)
Centaurea praetermissa Martrin-Donos (synonym)
Centaurea seridis Loisel. (synonym)
Cistrum asperum Hill (synonym)
Cistrum isnardi Hill (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Distribution: 1 - Europe, ; 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Baleares (BAL), ; 2 - Africa, 21 - Macaronesia, Canary Is. (CNY), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), ; 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), ; 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Morocco (MOR), ; 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Morocco (MOR), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Portugal (POR), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Sardegna (SAR), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Baleares (BAL), Baleares (BAL-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Belgium (BGM), Belgium (BGM-BE); 2 - Africa, 21 - Macaronesia, Canary Is. (CNY), Canary Is. (CNY-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Corse (COR), Corse (COR-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Channel Is. (FRA-CI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Channel Is. (FRA-CI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Channel Is. (FRA-CI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), France (FRA-FR); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), France (FRA-FR); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Monaco (FRA-MO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Monaco (FRA-MO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Germany (GER), Germany (GER-OO); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Great Britain (GRB), Great Britain (GRB-OO); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Ireland (IRE), Ireland (IRE-IR); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Italy (ITA-IT); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), San Marino (ITA-SM); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Vatican City (ITA-VC); 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, New South Wales (NSW), New South Wales (NSW-NS); 7 - Northern America, 75 - Northeastern U.S.A., New York (NWY), New York (NWY-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Portugal (POR), Portugal (POR-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Sardegna (SAR), Sardegna (SAR-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Sicilia (SIC), Sicilia (SIC-SI); 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, South Australia (SOA), South Australia (SOA-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Andorra (SPA-AN); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Gilbraltar (SPA-GI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Spain (SPA-SP);
Additional data: Data Providers: African Plant Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Electronic Flora of South Australia, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae, Naturalised Australian Asteraceae. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:3706F155-EB81-4CD4-9D6B-BE694117B0D6
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 16-Sep-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=3706F155-EB81-4CD4-9D6B-BE694117B0D6
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0192b4c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201