Accepted scientific name:
Saussurea alpina (L.) DC. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Centaurea saussurea E.H.L.Krause (synonym)
Cirsium alpinum All. (synonym)
Cnicus alpinus Loisel. (synonym)
Saussurea densa (Hook.) Rydb. (synonym)
Saussurea macrophylla Saut. (synonym)
Saussurea pohlei Gand. (synonym)
Saussurea pujolica Costa (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Saussurea
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Flora of China Project, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae, Vascular Plants of Russia, Conspectus Outer Mongolia. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:442CDBC6-1B41-4D1F-9EA9-C55B6DB12100
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 23-Aug-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=442CDBC6-1B41-4D1F-9EA9-C55B6DB12100
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0209cc4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201