Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea scabiosa L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acrocentron scabiosa (L.) A (synonym)
Centaurea coriacea Willd. (synonym)
Colymbada scabiosa (L.) Holub (synonym)
Colymbada scabiosa (L.) Rauschert (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: New Zealand Plant Name Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Flora of China Project, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae, Vascular Plants of Russia, Naturalised Australian Asteraceae, Flann et al. 2010 Cassini Genera. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:C3CA3FD2-E84C-42DC-9E4E-B7D078EB491B
Source database: GCC, 2 (Beta), Nov 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 19-Nov-2010
Online resource: http://compositae.landcareresearch.co.nz/default.aspx?Page=NameDetails&TabNum=0&NameId=C3CA3FD2-E84C-42DC-9E4E-B7D078EB491B
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d01392e7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201