Accepted scientific name:
Nephasoma eremita (Sars, 1851) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Nephasoma eremita (Sars, 1851)
Synonyms:
Golfingia elachea Fisher, 1952 (synonym) 4 literature references for Golfingia elachea Fisher, 1952
Golfingia eremita (Sars, 1851) (synonym) 4 literature references for Golfingia eremita (Sars, 1851)
Golfingia eremita australe (Benham, 1922) (synonym) 2 literature references for Golfingia eremita australe (Benham, 1922)
Golfingia eremita australis (Benham, 1922) (synonym) 3 literature references for Golfingia eremita australis (Benham, 1922)
Golfingia eremita californica Fisher, 1952 (synonym) 3 literature references for Golfingia eremita californica Fisher, 1952
Golfingia eremita eremita (Sars, 1851) (synonym) 2 literature references for Golfingia eremita eremita (Sars, 1851)
Golfingia eremita scabra (Gerould, 1913) (synonym) 4 literature references for Golfingia eremita scabra (Gerould, 1913)
Phascolosoma boreale (Quatrefages, 1865) (synonym) 2 literature references for Phascolosoma boreale (Quatrefages, 1865)
Phascolosoma digitatum ThTel, 1875 (synonym) 3 literature references for Phascolosoma digitatum ThTel, 1875
Phascolosoma eremita (Sars, 1851) (synonym) 2 literature references for Phascolosoma eremita (Sars, 1851)
Phascolosoma eremita australis Benham, 1922 (synonym) 2 literature references for Phascolosoma eremita australis Benham, 1922
Phascolosoma eremita scabra Gerould, 1913 (synonym) 3 literature references for Phascolosoma eremita scabra Gerould, 1913
Sipuncula eremita Sars, 1851 (synonym) 2 literature references for Sipuncula eremita Sars, 1851
Sipunculus borealis Quatrefages, 1865 (synonym) 2 literature references for Sipunculus borealis Quatrefages, 1865
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Sipuncula
Class Sipunculidea
Order Golfingiiformes
Family Golfingiidae
Genus Nephasoma
Distribution: Antarctica/Southern Ocean; East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Western Atlantic Ocean
Additional data: Subgenus: Nephasoma.
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=154731
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1ca4693-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201