Accepted scientific name:
Lekanesphaera monodi (Arcangeli, 1934) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lekanesphaera monodi (Arcangeli, 1934)
Synonyms:
Sphaeroma monodi Bocquet, Hoestlandt & Levi, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeroma monodi Bocquet, Hoestlandt & Levi, 1954
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Sphaeromatidae
Genus Lekanesphaera
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; European waters (ERMS scope); Grecian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: type locality: Libya Depth range: 0-20
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118956
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1779aef-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201