Accepted scientific name:
Munnopsurus atlanticus (Bonnier, 1896) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Munnopsurus atlanticus (Bonnier, 1896)
Synonyms:
Eurycope atlanticus Bonnier, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurycope atlanticus Bonnier, 1896
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Munnopsidae
Genus Munnopsurus
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope)
Additional data: classification: Subfamily Munnopsinae Kussakin, 2003 Depth range: 950 type locality: Bay of Biscay
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118635
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1758349-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201