Accepted scientific name:
Belonectes parvus (Bonnier, 1896) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Belonectes parvus (Bonnier, 1896)
Synonyms:
Eurycope parvus Bonnier, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurycope parvus Bonnier, 1896
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Munnopsidae
Genus Belonectes
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Gulf of Mexico
Additional data: classification: Subfamily Eurycopinae Hansen, 1916 Depth range: 641-4268 type locality: Bay of Biscay
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118606
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1754cb3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201