Accepted scientific name:
Carpias galloprovincalis (Amar, 1950) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Carpias galloprovincalis (Amar, 1950)
Synonyms:
Bagatus galloprovincalis Amar, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagatus galloprovincalis Amar, 1950
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Janiridae
Genus Carpias
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope)
Additional data: Depth range: intertidal type locality: France
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118712
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1761479-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201