Accepted scientific name:
Idotea pelagica Leach, 1815 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Idotea pelagica Leach, 1815
Synonyms:
Idotea slabberi Bos, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea slabberi Bos, 1874
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Idoteidae
Genus Idotea
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Oostende; Koksijde; British Isles; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; West Coast of Norway ; Wimereux; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: type locality: N.E. Atlantic Depth range: intertidal
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Poore G., 20-Feb-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=119050
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1784670-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201