Accepted scientific name:
Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772)
Synonyms:
Idotea balthica stagnea Tinturier-Hamelin, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea balthica stagnea Tinturier-Hamelin, 1960
Idotea baltica Auctorum (synonym)
Idotea basteri Audouin, 1826 (synonym) 2 literature references for Idotea basteri Audouin, 1826
Idotea sarsi Collinge, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea sarsi Collinge, 1917
Idotea tricuspidata Desmarest, 1825 (synonym)
Idotea tridentata Latreille, 1806 (synonym) 2 literature references for Idotea tridentata Latreille, 1806
Idotea variegata Roux, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea variegata Roux, 1830
Idotea (stenosoma) pusilla Eichwald, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea (stenosoma) pusilla Eichwald, 1842
Oniscus balthica Pallas, 1772 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oniscus balthica Pallas, 1772
Oniscus tridens Scopoli, 1763 (synonym) 2 literature references for Oniscus tridens Scopoli, 1763
Stenosoma irrorata Say, 1818 (synonym) 2 literature references for Stenosoma irrorata Say, 1818
Infraspecific taxon: Idotea balthica basteri Auctorum
Common names:
Common name Language Country
gewone zeepissebed Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baltic isopod English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Idoteidae
Genus Idotea
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; British Isles; Knokke; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; West Coast of Norway ; Voordelta; Wimereux; Red Sea; Cobscook Bay; Gulf of Maine; Grecian Exclusive Economic Zone; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Diet: Feeds on decaying vegetation, especially Fucus vesiculosus. Distribution: Gulf of St. Lawrence to North Carolina Habitat: Found at depths of 1-200 m; prefer hard and algae covered substrate. type locality: N.E. Atlantic Depth range: 20-34 Spelling:
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Poore G., 20-Feb-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=119039
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d17834ac-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201