Accepted scientific name:
Idotea metallica Bosc, 1802 (accepted name) 10 literature references for Idotea metallica Bosc, 1802
Synonyms:
Idotea algirica Lucas, 1849 (synonym) 2 literature references for Idotea algirica Lucas, 1849
Idotea annulata Dana, 1849 (synonym) 2 literature references for Idotea annulata Dana, 1849
Idotea argentea Dana, 1849 (synonym) 2 literature references for Idotea argentea Dana, 1849
Idotea atrata Costa, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea atrata Costa, 1838
Idotea brevicornis Rathke, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea brevicornis Rathke, 1843
Idotea margaritacea Dana, 1853 (synonym) 2 literature references for Idotea margaritacea Dana, 1853
Idotea peloponesiaca Roux, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Idotea peloponesiaca Roux, 1830
Idotea robusta Krøyer, 1846 (synonym) 2 literature references for Idotea robusta Krøyer, 1846
Idotea rugosa Milne Edwards, 1840 (synonym) 2 literature references for Idotea rugosa Milne Edwards, 1840
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Idoteidae
Genus Idotea
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North West Atlantic; Black Sea; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; North East Atlantic; Adriatic Sea; Boulogne-sur-Mer; Mediterranean Sea; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; North West Atlantic; Plymouth; Red Sea; Wimereux; Cosmopolitan (World Oceans); Mascarene Plateau; Table Bay; Chinde; Amsterdam Island & St. Paul Island Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ); Cobscook Bay; Gulf of Maine; Grecian Exclusive Economic Zone; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Distribution: Bay of Fundy to Cape Cod Habitat: Found from the intertidal zone to 166 m depth; prefers hard and algae covered substrate. Depth range: intertidal - 1600 Distribution: Species, originally from North America, occurs occasionally on the Briti
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Poore G., 20-Feb-2009
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=119047
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1783feb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201