Accepted scientific name:
Caecognathia stygia (G.O. Sars, 1877) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Caecognathia stygia (G.O. Sars, 1877)
Synonyms:
Anceus stygia G.O.Sars, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anceus stygia G.O.Sars, 1877
Gnathia stygia Sars, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathia stygia Sars, 1877
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Gnathiidae
Genus Caecognathia
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope)
Additional data: Depth range: 535-246 type locality: N. Atlantic
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118986
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d177d6b2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201