Accepted scientific name:
Oecidiobranchus plebejum (Hansen, 1916) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Oecidiobranchus plebejum (Hansen, 1916)
Synonyms:
Desmosoma plebejum Hansen, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmosoma plebejum Hansen, 1916
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Desmosomatidae
Genus Oecidiobranchus
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope)
Additional data: Depth range: 80-1666 type locality: Iceland
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118581
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d17520b5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201