Accepted scientific name:
Mothocya taurica (Czerniavsky, 1868) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Mothocya taurica (Czerniavsky, 1868)
Synonyms:
Lironeca taurica Czerniavsky, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lironeca taurica Czerniavsky, 1868
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Cymothoidae
Genus Mothocya
Distribution: Black Sea; European waters (ERMS scope)
Additional data: type locality: Black Sea
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=118904
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1773e49-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201