Accepted scientific name:
Ceratothoa gilberti (Richardson, 1904A) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ceratothoa gilberti (Richardson, 1904A)
Synonyms:
Meinertia gilberti Richardson, 1904A (synonym) 1 literature reference for Meinertia gilberti Richardson, 1904A
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Isopoda
Family Cymothoidae
Genus Ceratothoa
Distribution: -
Additional data: type locality: Mexico
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte M., 03-Jan-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=256730
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1878530-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201